Sandalwood Essential Oil

East Indian Sandalwood tree

Sandalwood essential oil is derived from one of three sources. East Indian sandalwood (Santalum album L.), also known as white sandalwood, is a tall evergreen tree sometimes referred to as Mysore that grows wild or cultivated in India and areas of Malaysia. Because the tree is currently considered a threatened species, oil . . . → Read More: Sandalwood Essential Oil

Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot fruit

Bergamot essential oil, extracted from the bergamot orange tree (Citrus aurantium var. bergamia), has a fresh, sweet, spicy, citrus-like scent. It smells similar to both neroli and lavender essential oil, but still maintains its own distinct aroma. The oil has a thin, almost watery consistency, and ranges in color from light green . . . → Read More: Bergamot Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang Tree Flower

Ylang ylang essential oil (pronounced e-lang e-lang) is created from the aromatic, star-shaped flowers of the ylang-ylang tree (Cananga odorata) that grows natively in Malaysia, Indonesia and other lowland countries of east Asia. Today, the tree is also cultivated in Madagascar, where it thrives in the country’s moist, tropical climate and volcanic . . . → Read More: Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli essential oil

Patchouli essential oil is obtained by steam distilling the dried leaves and young shoots of the patchouli plant (Pogastemon patchouli or Pogastemon cablin Benth), an aromatic perennial shrub with large green leaves and white to pink flowers. The resulting viscous oil is dark orange to brown in color, with an aroma described . . . → Read More: Patchouli Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil derives from the sap of a small, shrub-like tree.

The small, shrub-like frankincense tree (Boswellia carteri or Boswellia thurifera) produces abundant foliage, white to pale pink blossoms, and a milky-white juice when the bark is peeled back. When this juice comes into contact with oxygen, it solidifies into amber-colored lumps that are used to create frankincense essential oil. The sap is . . . → Read More: Frankincense Essential Oil

Tea Tree Oil Acne Treatment

Pure tea tree oil may cause irritation when applied undiluted.

Tea tree oil has been clinically proven to reduce bacteria, lessen inflammation and improve symptoms of mild to moderate acne. Tea tree oil, obtained from the leaves of the Australian tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia), is a natural antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral and antiseptic agent believed to work as well as benzoyl peroxide for . . . → Read More: Tea Tree Oil Acne Treatment

Oregano Essential Oil

Oregano essential oil is a powerful antibacterial and antiviral agent.

Oregano essential oil is made from steam distilling the flowering tops of only the highest grade wild oregano (Originum vulgare), sometimes known as wild marjoram. The resulting pale-yellow liquid has a strong initial aroma and produces invigorating effects when used topically or inhaled. Considered stimulating and warming, the oil has a sharp, . . . → Read More: Oregano Essential Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint essential oil has many cosmetic uses.

Peppermint essential oil is made from steam distilling mature peppermint (Mentha piperita) plants in full bloom. The result is a clear to pale green-yellow liquid that smells truly minty, just like the familiar candy. With a piercing and pungent aroma, pure peppermint essential oil has an aromatic coolness that’s felt as much . . . → Read More: Peppermint Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil derives from the plant's fragrant flowers.

Lavender essential oil is obtained from the flowers of Lavandula officinalis, a name that derives from the Latin lavare, meaning “to wash.” Lavender’s earthy, floral scent has been treasured for centuries, and healers have used it for a wide variety of medicinal, emotional and cosmetic purposes. The oil smells fresh and clean, . . . → Read More: Lavender Essential Oil